PRIVACY PAGE

Privacy Policy

Last updated: May 2017

Introduction

This privacy policy (together with our [Terms of Use] and any other documents referred to in it) describes how Myntelligence Limited (Company No: 08783401) (Myntelligence, we, us, our) collects and uses data in connection with its products and services, as well as the collection and use of data by Myntelligence from its own corporate website at www.myntelligence.com (Myntelligence Website). It also sets out our practices regarding our use of such information, the steps we take to protect it, as well as the choices and rights that consumers (users, you, your) have regarding how we collect and process information about them. Myntelligence is committed to protecting and respecting your privacy. We adhere to applicable industry guidelines, and will continue to review and update our privacy policy and procedures to ensure the safety and protection of your information. For the purpose of the Data Protection Act 1998 (the Act), the data controller is Myntelligence whose registered office is at 240-241 High Holborn, London WC1V 7DN, ICO Registration No: ZA232670.

Myntelligence’s products and services

About Myntelligence’s products and services

Myntelligence does not provide products or services directly to consumers. Instead, Myntelligence has products and services that help businesses engage in interest-based advertising. Interest-based advertising is the practice of delivering relevant content and advertising to people based on their interests, activities, and behaviours. Note that when providing interest-based advertising services to its clients, Myntelligence does not use information that we deem to be personal information, which is information that identifies you as a specific person (such as your name, address, email address, or phone number), but we may use de-identified personal information as further described below.

Myntelligence has the following products and services (the Services).

SaaS product and services

Myntelligence has software as a service products, including Myntelligence’s Data Management Platform (“DMP”), that Myntelligence licenses to clients. These products assist those clients in collecting and organizing information about their customers from their own sources, including client websites, mobile applications, advertising campaigns, CRM systems, and data partners. Myntelligence provides the tools that facilitate our clients’ collection and export of this data (First Party Data) and Myntelligence acts as a service provider in processing this data at the direction of those clients.

Online advertising products and services

Some of Myntelligence’s Services allow Myntelligence’s clients to reach the right online audiences for their products and services. Myntelligence’s clients use First Party Data to create data segments associated with certain interests, behaviours, and attributes (for example, an interest in travel or an interest in sports). These data segments (possibly along with additional data segments made available for licence by other clients within Myntelligence’s marketplace) are associated with cookies and advertising identifiers, so that clients can send relevant advertisements to consumers on their computers, phones, and other mobile devices.

Data collection and use

Myntelligence collects information directly. Myntelligence also collects and receives information on behalf of its clients and receives information from third parties for use in its Services. Myntelligence collects information via many methods, including cookies, pixel tags, SDKs (software development kits), secure file transfers, and server to server connections.

Information Collected by Myntelligence

The following information is collected and used by Myntelligence to provide its Services.

Demographic information

Myntelligence collects information such as age and gender.

Online behavioural information

Myntelligence collects information on your online browsing activity to determine what types of activities and products you may be interested in and how you interact with certain content and advertisements. This information includes:

● inferred behavioural data;

● websites and content viewed;

● mobile applications used;

● date and time of visits to a website;

● search terms used on a website;

● frequency of visits to a website;

● engagement with an advertisement.

Technical identifiers

These can be used to identify your device and typically include:

● statistical ID;

● cookies;

● mobile advertising identifiers (Apple IDFA and Google AAID);

● IP address;

● non-personal data inferred from an IP address, such as non-precise geo-location data.

Client and partner IDs

Clients and partners may provide Myntelligence with proprietary IDs, which are IDs that identify a customer or consumer to the client or partner. These client and partner IDs may correspond to personal information of the client or partner but Myntelligence does not see the personal information connected with these IDs.

Personally identifiable information that has been de-identified

Myntelligence may use personal information that has been de-identified, typically by using a mathematical process (commonly known as a hash function) to convert information into a code. We use that de-identified data to provide our Services (including to connect your activity and interests). We may provide the hashing service to our clients. In such instances, we will delete or destroy the original, personal information after the hashing process has been completed, retaining only the de-identified data. We do not use the non-hashed personal information for any purpose other than to create the hashed version of the data on behalf of our clients.

Use of information collected by Myntelligence

Myntelligence analyzes the information it collects and receives, and organizes it into user groups and audiences, based on factors such as age, gender, geography, interests and online actions. Our clients and partners then use the Myntelligence-created user groups and audiences, along with information about the possible relationships among different browsers and devices, to design and deliver customized advertising campaigns or other relevant content to users on their computers, phones, and other mobile devices. Our clients and partners may also analyze and organize the underlying data to create custom user groups and audiences.

Myntelligence uses the information it collects and receives to:

● identify relationships between different browsers and devices;

● analyze the effectiveness of online advertising campaigns;

● provide aggregated information about user interests;

● attribute user interests to browsers and devices;

● test the accuracy of certain products, including cross-device matching;

● determine the overlap in First Party data sets;

● create pre-packaged audience segments.

Myntelligence’s clients generally use First Party Data to:

● deliver targeted advertising campaigns to users across devices;

● serve targeted content to users across devices;

● improve the effectiveness of online advertising campaigns;

● create data segments associated with certain interests, behaviours, and attributes and make available these data segments to other clients within Myntelligence’s marketplace.

At the request of clients, Myntelligence also shares First Party Data with other companies that are responsible for the actual display and targeting of online advertising, including demand side platforms, advertising networks, advertising exchanges, and social media networks.

Children

Myntelligence does not generate audience segments that are targeted to children younger than the age of 13.

Consumer choice and the ability to opt-out

Consumer choice

Myntelligence collects First Party Data online via the use of Myntelligence pixel tags, cookies and other technologies. These allow Myntelligence to collect information from websites that Myntelligence does not own or operate. Myntelligence provides you with the ability to opt-out of the collection and use of your information for interest-based advertising via all of its Services. This means that Myntelligence, and any clients that utilize data collected by Myntelligence using a Myntelligence pixel tag or similar technologies, will not have the right to use your data for online interest-based advertising purposes. Myntelligence and its clients may still collect and use data for other purposes, including analytics and research. Additionally, you will still receive online advertisements, but these advertisements may be less relevant to your interests.

Two reasons you may not want to opt-out

Advertising supports the free Internet. It is the primary way that most website and app publishers make money in order to produce the content consumers want. Not all advertising shown to consumers is relevant to their interests, though. Interest-based advertising is advertising that tries to make the ads you see more interesting and relevant to you based on the types of sites you visit online and other information that does not personally identify you. We conduct interest-based advertising on Myntelligence Website, and work with our clients to help them do the same on their websites and apps.

Without interested-based advertising, you will still see ads, but those ads are not likely to have anything to do with products or services you care about. With interest-based advertising, you receive ads and offers that are more likely to be useful to you.

There is also a second benefit to you: companies that create websites and apps rely on the revenue from interest-based advertising to support the rich array of content they produce. Without that revenue, the content would either be unavailable or consumers would have to pay for it.

Opt-out tool

To opt-out of the collection and use of data by Myntelligence for online interest-based advertising on your browser (including a mobile browser if third-party cookies are enabled in your browser), you can click here and follow the instructions provided. Note that our opt-out is cookie based, and so if you delete your cookies, you may no longer be opted-out and you may need to opt-out again. Your opt-out choice is applied only to the browser from which you make the choice. Also, after choosing to opt-out, if you use a different device or a different browser, or if you delete browser cookies, you may need to repeat the opt-out steps for that particular device or browser. In addition, if you block cookies on your browser or if third-party cookies are blocked by default, the opt-out tool above may not function.

Data Sharing

In addition to sharing certain data as directed by clients, we may share information that is non-personal or de-identified with other clients and third party companies such as advertisers, agencies, ad networks or exchanges, to provide Services to our clients and to enable our clients and those third parties to analyze user behaviours or to customize the ads that you see online. In addition, we may provide access to information we collect to service providers, but to the extent we have any personal information we only share personal information with service providers who will only utilize the information to provide their services to us. If our company is sold, assigned, transferred, merged, files for bankruptcy protection, sells all or a portion of its assets, or undergoes some other change to its corporate form, information may be transferred as part of that transaction or change, including in connection with a due diligence process. We may also release information in order to comply with requests from law enforcement, government agencies, and similar entities, or to otherwise protect Myntelligence, our clients and users.

Data retention and data security

Data retention

Myntelligence retains the non-personal user data we collect for all of our Services for purposes of interest-based advertising for as long as this is necessary for our legitimate business purposes.

Data security

Myntelligence has implemented security measures which are reasonably designed to help protect the data that Myntelligence collects or receives in connection with its Services from unauthorized access, disclosure, or modification. However, no transmission or storage of data can be guaranteed to be completely secure and we therefore cannot ensure or warrant the security of any information we collect or store.

About ad tech

Statistical IDs

Statistical IDs are created via an algorithm using pseudonymous information about your computer or device, including your operating system, user-agent string, IP address, Internet browser, installed fonts, and similar information. This information makes your computer or device distinct enough for our systems to determine within a reasonable probability that they are encountering the same computer or device, including in environments where Myntelligence cookies are not supported.

Cookie

A cookie is a small file of information that is stored on your hard drive when you visit a website using a particular browser. Cookies are used to store and receive information about a user’s activities on a particular website. You can find more information about cookies and how they work at www.allaboutcookies.org.

Pixel tags

A pixel tag is an invisible image or block of code that allows a website owner or third party to “drop” cookies and collect certain information about a user’s activities on a particular website.

IP address

An IP address is a series of numbers that can be used to identify a particular device on a computer network.
An IP address provides a general location of a device, but not a specific street address.

Advertising identifiers

Advertising identifiers are unique identification numbers assigned to your mobile device by the hardware manufacturer. IDFA is the advertising identifier for Apple devices and AAID is the advertising identifier for Android devices. Advertising identifiers are used to identify devices and collect certain information about a user’s activities on a mobile device.

Hashed email address

A hashed email address is an email address that has been transformed into a string of numbers and letters such that it cannot be traced back to the email address. There are several hashing formats. But, for example, peter@myntelligence.com, when hashed might look like this: c6d1bc7e5cld. All the technologies above are used to identify a computer or device within a certain level of confidence that enables our Services to function and serve more relevant ads.

Myntelligence Website

Information we collect from you

We will collect and process the following data about you.

Information you give us

This is information about you that you give us by filling in forms on Myntelligence Website, such as via the “[Contact Us]” or by corresponding with us by phone, email or otherwise. It includes information you provide when you register to use Myntelligence Website, subscribe to our service and when you report a problem with Myntelligence Website. The information you give us may include your name, address, email address and phone number.

Information we collect about you

With regard to each of your visits to Myntelligence Website we will automatically collect the following information:

● non-personally identifiable information via cookies and similar technology, including fingerprint methods, which can include the internet protocol (IP) address used to connect your computer to the Internet, your login information, browser type and version, time zone setting, browser plug-in types and versions, operating system and platform;

● information about your visit, including the full Uniform Resource Locators (URL), clickstream to, through and from Myntelligence Website (including date and time), page response times, download errors, length of visits to certain pages, page interaction information (such as scrolling, clicks, and mouse-overs) and methods used to browse away from the page.

Information we receive from other sources

This is information we receive about you if you use any of the other websites we operate or the other Services we provide. We are working closely with third parties (including, for example, business partners, sub-contractors in technical, payment and delivery services, advertising networks, analytics providers, search information providers, credit reference agencies).

Cookies

Myntelligence Website uses cookies to distinguish you from other users of Myntelligence Website. This helps us to provide you with a good experience when you browse Myntelligence Website and also allows us to improve it. For detailed information on the cookies we use and the purposes for which we use them see our [Cookie Policy].

Uses made of the information

We use information held about you in the following ways.

Information you give to us

We will use this information:

● to carry out our obligations arising from any contracts entered into between you and us and to provide you with the information, products and services that you request from us;

● to provide you with information about other goods and services we offer that are similar to those that you have already purchased or enquired about;

● to provide you, or permit selected third parties to provide you, with information about goods or services we feel may interest you. If you are an existing customer, we will only contact you by electronic means (email or SMS) with information about goods and services similar to those which were the subject of a previous sale or negotiations of a sale to you. If you are a new customer, and where we permit selected third parties to use your data, we (or they) will contact you by electronic means only if you have consented to this;

● to notify you about changes to our service;

● to ensure that content from our site is presented in the most effective manner for you and for your computer.

Information we collect about you

We will use this information:

● to administer our site and for internal operations, including troubleshooting, data analysis, testing, research, statistical and survey purposes;

● to improve our site to ensure that content is presented in the most effective manner for you and for your computer;

● to allow you to participate in interactive features of our service, when you choose to do so;

● as part of our efforts to keep our site safe and secure;

● to measure or understand the effectiveness of advertising we serve to you and others, and to deliver relevant advertising to you;

● to make suggestions and recommendations to you and other users of our site about goods or services that may interest you or them.

Information we receive from other sources

We will combine this information with information you give to us and information we collect about you. We will use this information and the combined information for the purposes set out above (depending on the types of information we receive).

Disclosure of your information

You agree that we have the right to share your personal information with:

● any member of our group, which means our subsidiaries, any ultimate holding company and its subsidiaries, as defined in section 1159 of the UK Companies Act 2006;

● selected third parties including: (a) business partners, suppliers and sub-contractors for the performance of any contract we enter into with them or you; (b) advertisers and advertising networks that require the data to select and serve relevant adverts to you and others; (c) analytics and search engine providers that assist us in the improvement and optimisation of Myntelligence Website.

We will disclose your personal information to third parties:

● in the event that we sell or buy any business or assets, in which case we will disclose your personal data to the prospective seller or buyer of such business or assets;

● if Myntelligence or substantially all of its assets are acquired by a third party, in which case personal data held by it about its customers will be one of the transferred assets;

● if we are under a duty to disclose or share your personal data in order to comply with any legal obligation, or in order to enforce or apply our [Terms of Use] and other agreements; or to protect the rights, property, or safety of Myntelligence, our customers, or others. This includes exchanging information with other companies and organisations for the purposes of fraud protection and credit risk reduction.

Where we store your personal data

The data that we collect from you may be transferred to, and stored at, a destination outside the European Economic Area (EEA). It may also be processed by staff operating outside the EEA who work for us or for one of our suppliers. This includes staff engaged in, among other things, the fulfilment of your order, the processing of your payment details and the provision of support services. By submitting your personal data, you agree to this transfer, storing or processing.

Where we have given you (or where you have chosen) a password which enables you to access certain parts of Myntelligence Website, you are responsible for keeping this password confidential. We ask you not to share a password with anyone.

Unfortunately, the transmission of information via the Internet is not completely secure. Although we will do our best to protect your personal data, we cannot guarantee the security of your data transmitted to Myntelligence Website; any transmission is at your own risk. Once we have received your information, we will use strict procedures and security features to try to prevent unauthorised access.

Your rights

You have the right to ask us not to process your personal data (except for any non-personally identifiable information) for marketing purposes. You can also exercise the right at any time by contacting us at [support@myntelligence.com].

Myntelligence Website may, from time to time, contain links to and from the websites of our partner networks, advertisers and affiliates. If you follow a link to any of these websites, please note that these websites have their own privacy policies and that we do not accept any responsibility or liability for these policies. Please check these policies before you submit any personal data to these websites.

Access to information

The Act gives you the right to access information held about you. Your right of access can be exercised in accordance with the Act. Any access request will be subject to a fee of £10 to meet our costs in providing you with details of the information we hold about you.

Additional information applicable to both Myntelligence Website and our Services

Changes to our privacy policy

Any changes we make to our privacy policy in the future will be posted on this page. Please check back frequently to see any updates or changes to our privacy policy.

Contact

Questions, comments and requests regarding this privacy policy are welcomed and should be addressed to [support@myntelligence.com].

Information about our use of cookies Our website uses cookies to distinguish you from other users of our website. This helps us to provide you with a good experience when you browse our website and also allows us to improve our site. By continuing to browse the site, you are agreeing to our use of cookies. A cookie is a small file of letters and numbers that we store on your browser or the hard drive of your computer if you agree. Cookies contain information that is transferred to your computer’s hard drive. We use the following cookies:

strictly necessary cookies. These are cookies that are required for the operation of our website. They include, for example, cookies that enable you to log into secure areas of our website;

analytical/performance cookies. They allow us to recognise and count the number of visitors and to see how visitors move around our website when they are using it. This helps us to improve the way our website works, for example, by ensuring that users are finding what they are looking for easily;

functionality cookies. These are used to recognise you when you return to our website. This enables us to personalise our content for you, greet you by name and remember your preferences (for example, your choice of language or region);

targeting cookies. These cookies record your visit to our website, the pages you have visited and the links you have followed. We will use this information to make our website and the advertising displayed on it more relevant to your interests. We may also share this information with third parties for this purpose.

You can find more information about first party cookies we use and the purposes for which we use them in the table below:

Cookie name Purpose
Mynfpid + “cookie id” Profiling first party cookie

You block first party cookies by activating the setting on your browser that allows you to refuse the setting of all or some cookies or by [clicking here] and following the instructions provided. However, if you use your browser settings to block all cookies (including essential cookies) you may not be able to access all or parts of our site. Please note that third parties (including, for example, advertising networks and providers of external services like web traffic analysis services) may also use cookies, over which we have no control. These cookies are likely to be analytical/performance cookies or targeting cookies. You can find more information about third parties cookies we use and the purposes for which we use them in the table below:

Cookie Purpose More information
_gat Google Analytics Tracking https://www.google.com/intl/en-GB/policies/privacy/
wordfence_verified Human Site Security https://docs.wordfence.com/en/Wordfence_options
wfvt_-709263602 Site Security https://docs.wordfence.com/en/Wordfence_options
_ga Google Analytics Tracking https://www.google.com/intl/en-GB/policies/privacy/

You block third parties cookies by activating the setting on your browser that allows you to refuse the setting of all or some cookies. However, if you use your browser settings to block all cookies (including essential cookies) you may not be able to access all or parts of our site.

Other identifiers

In addition to cookies, we collect non-personally identifiable information automatically when you visit the site via other identifiers, including digital fingerprinting methods. You can find more information about the other identifiers we use and the purposes for which we use them in the table below:

Identifier name Purpose
Mynfpid + “cookie id” Profiling first party fingerprint

You block the other identifiers by [clicking here] and following the instructions provided.

Please see our [Privacy Policy] for how our clients and us use digital fingerprinting technology.

In general, “opting-out” means that you want Myntelligence to limit the information it collects and stores about your computer or device and to not target ads that are based on your interests to your browser or device. Your opt-out is only applicable to Myntelligence Platform and does not opt you out from platforms provided by third party companies. If you use multiple browsers, computers or mobile devices, and wish to limit the information Myntelligence collects and stores or do not wish to receive Myntelligence interest-based advertising on any of them, you must opt out from each browser, computer, and mobile device individually. Please note that if cookies are not enabled in your browser, or if you use certain ad-blocking tools, our opt-out mechanism may not work properly. Please also note that deleting your cookies does not opt you out.

OPT-OUT

When you opt-out, we record the opt-out on our servers and in browser environments we will attempt to place an HTTP opt-out cookie onto your browser or device. When you opt-out, Myntelligence will collect and store information from your computer or device only as needed to honour your opt-out and for limited research and development purposes to improve our browser- and device-recognition technology, which also helps to improve our ability to honour your opt-out. When you opt-out, Myntelligence also stops targeting interest-based advertising to that browser. In many instances, even if you delete your cookies, we are able to maintain a record of your opt-out on our servers. Nonetheless, please note that if you clear your cookies, or if you use a different browser or device, you may need to renew your opt-out choice.